Festivals and awards
International Festival Screenings


2006

Screen Australia tracks Australian film screening information at 80 key international film festivals within a number of genres. ★ Indicates award-winners.

Zinebi - Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Film Spain, 27 November - 2 December

  • Cry From The Past, Susan Stamp
  • Fingerprints, Catherine McVeigh

Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA Canada, 23 November - 3 December

  • A Shift in Perception, Dan Monceaux
  • Feet Unbound, Khee-Jin Ng
  • Pupusera - A Tale From My Kitchen, Tanya Curnow
  • AFTRS Screening Program
  • Weeping Willow, Adrian Wills
  • The Road Home, Kelrick Martin
  • Fire of the Land, Valerie Bichard
  • Dishlickers, Suzanne Howard
  • Truckies Don't Eat Quiche, Ben Davies
  • Castor and Pollux, Phillip Noyce
  • A Silence Full of Things, Alejandra Canales
  • Afterwards, Peter Carstairs
  • Soshin: In Your Dreams, Melissa Kyu-Jung Lee
  • Switch on the Night, Alejandra Canales
  • Relative Strangers, Rosemary Hesp
  • The Good Fight, Beck Cole
  • Change of Heart, Sascha Ettinger-Epstein
  • Generation, Ruth Carr
  • Butterfly Man, Samantha Rebillet
  • Merv, Marcella Hayward
  • A Gentle Birth, Barbara Chobocky
  • Work?, Sean Byrne
  • Secret Women's Business, Melissa Kyu-Jung Lee
  • Sentences, Sascha Ettinger-Epstein
  • Sense of Smell, Edwina Throsby

Gijon International Film Festival Spain, 23 Nov - 1 December

  • Rampage, George Gittoes

AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival USA, 1 - 11 November

  • 2:37, Murali K Thalluri
  • The Last Days of Yasser Arafat, Sherine Salama
  • Recall, Michael Noonan
  • Silencer, Frazer Bailey
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Sheffield Doc/Fest United Kingdom, 30 October - 5 November

  • Bombali, Stephen Westh
  • Facing The Music, Bob Connelly & Robin Anderson
  • Jabe Babe - A Heightened Life, Janet Mereweather
  • The Last Days of Yasser Arafat, Sherine Salama
  • Unfolding Florence - The Many Colourful Lives of Florence Broadhurst, Gillian Armstrong

Leipzig International Festival of Documentary and Animated Film Germany, 30 October - 5 November

  • Carnivore Reflux, Eddiw White & James Calvert
  • Cry From The Past, Susan Stamp
  • Jabe Babe - A Heightened Life, Janet Mereweather
  • The Safe House, Lee Whitmore

Sao Paulo International Film Festival Brazil, 20 October - 2 November

  • 2:37, Murali K Thalluri
  • The Bridge, George Barbakadze
  • Candy, Neil Armfield
  • Composure, Luc Anthony
  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
  • The Luminary, Nick Kallincos
  • Modern Love, Alex Frayne
  • Postcard, Maggie Fooke
  • The Road Ahead, Fiona O'Connell
  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Hawaii International Film Festival USA, 19 October - 5 November

  • Little Fish, Rowan Woods
  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
  • The Proposition, John Hillcoat

London Film Festival United Kingdom, 18 October - 2 November

  • Candy, Neil Armfield
  • Goggles, Olivia Peniston-Bird
  • Sexy Thing, Denie Pentecost

Hof International Film Festival Germany, 24 - 29 October

  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence
  • Modern Love, Alex Frayne
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Uppsala International Short Film Festival Sweden, 23 - 29 October

  • Extreme Makeover, Jonathon Daw
  • Lloyd Ormerod Wants His Face Back, Jonathan Kable
  • The Road Ahead, Fiona O'Connell

Tokyo International Film Festival Japan, 21 - 29 October

  • 2:37, Murali K Thalluri

Pusan International Film Festival Korea, 12 - 20 October

  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Cork Film Festival Ireland, 8 - 15 October

  • Fish, Eron Sheean
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Chicago International Film Festival USA, 5 - 19 October

  • Candy, Neil Armfield
  • The Luminary, Nick Kallincos
  • Rampage, George Gittoes
  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
  • The Bomber Reef, Walter Deas ★
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Toronto International Film Festival Canada, 7 - 16 September

  • 2:37, Murali K Thalluri
  • Candy, Neil Armfield
  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence
  • The Book of Revelation, Ana Kokkinos
  • Macbeth, Geoffrey Wright
  • The Silence, Cate Shortland
  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Telluride Film Festival USA, 1 - 4 September

  • Burst, Juliet Lamont
  • Carmichael and Shane, Alex Weinress and Rob Carlton
  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer

Montreal World Film Festival Canada, 24 August - 4 September

  • 48 Shades, Daniel Lapaine
  • The Agreement, Jason Munn
  • All About Olive, Mike Rubbo
  • Breathe, Juliet Porter
  • Checkpoint, Ben Phelps ★
  • EM 4 JAY, Alkinos Tsilimidos
  • Marti's Party, Annabelle Murphy
  • A Quiet Spot, Ashley Fairfield
  • Ten Feet Tall, Aaron Wilson
  • Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst, Gillian Armstrong

Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films USA, 24 - 30 August

  • Afterlife, Dean Francis
  • Alex's Party, Rebel Penfold-Russell
  • Bad Habits, Jason Ramp
  • Best and Fairest, Craig Irvin
  • Booth Story, Kasimir Burgess, Edwin McGill
  • Breathe, Juliet Porter
  • Cry From The Past, Susan Stamp
  • The City Eats Its Weak, Alexander Whitehouse
  • Domestic, Katie Hides
  • End Of Town, Julius Avery
  • Europe, Brendan Cowell
  • Fish, Eron Sheean
  • Guy In A Field, Johnie Stanley
  • Headache, Tim Auld, Declan Mortimer Eipper
  • Hold Please, Chris Cudlipp
  • Last Stop, Greg Williams
  • Look Sharp, Amy Gebhardt
  • Loveproof, Maia Horniak
  • Marti's Party, Annabelle Murphy
  • Some Dreams Come True, Christopher Kenworthy
  • Two Nights, Rolmar Baldonado
  • Vermin, Dean Francis
  • With Kings, Gabby Rogers

Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival Japan, 24 - 28 August

  • 2:41 Upfield, Callum Cooper
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Anthony Lucas

IMPAKT Festival for Audio-Visual Arts Netherlands, 23 - 27 August

  • The Ecstasy of Gary Green, Jack Feldstein

Edinburgh International Film Festival UK, 14 - 27 August

  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival Czech Republic, 30 June - 8 July

  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
  • Monster, Jennifer Kent
  • Vermin, Dean Francis

Film Independent's LA Film Festival USA, 22 June - 2 July

  • Love This Time, Dean Francis
  • Stranded, Beth Frey

Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films Croatia, 12 - 17 June

  • Appeal, Asteria Widarini Setiono
  • Carnivore Reflux, Eddie White and James Calvert
  • Dust Echoes - Wagalak Sisters
  • Dust Echoes - Morning Star
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Anthony Lucas

BANFF Television Festival Canada, 11 - 14 June

  • Nerves of Steel, Andrea Ulbrick
  • The Safe House, Lee Whitmore
  • We Can Be Heroes: Finding the Australian of the Year, Matthew Saville

Frameline - San Francisco International LGB&T Film Festival USA, 15 - 25 June

  • Boys Grammar, Dean Francis
  • Daddy's Boy, Tristan Hamilton
  • Mona Lisa, Sotiris Dounoukos
  • Sway, Jakeb Anhun

Annecy International Animated Film Festival France, 5 - 10 June

  • The Astronomer, Kate Mccartney
  • Morning Start (Dust Echoes), Studio Moshi
  • Extreme Makeover, Jonathan Daw
  • Radio, Noel Cleary
  • Unlucky in Love, Bernard Derriman ★

New York GLBT Film Festival USA, 1 - 11 June

  • Boys Grammar, Dean Francis
  • The Bridge, George Barbakadze
  • Daddy's Boy, Tristan Hamilton
  • Luna and the Moon, Katie O'Neill
  • One End Stands, Maiara R Skarheim
  • Transgression, Dean Francis
  • Two Nights, Rolmar Baldond

International Hamburg Short Film Festival Germany, 31 May - 5 June

  • Love This Time, Rhys Graham
  • Monster, Jennifer Kent
  • Still Life, Tahnee McGuir

Cannes Film Festival France, 17 - 28 May

  • 2:37, Murali K Thalluri
  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence
  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
  • Sexy Thing, Denie Pentecost
  • Snow, Dustin Feneley
  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer
  • The Water Diary, Jane Campion

Oberhausen International Short Film Festival Germany, 4 - 9 May

  • Love This Time, Rhys Graham
  • Still Time, Sonia Whiteman

Tribeca Film Festival USA, 25 April - 7 May

  • Bloody Footy, Dean Chircop
  • Buried, Tim Bullock
  • Burke and Wills, Oliver Torr and Matthew Zeremes
  • Carmichael & Shane, Rob Carlton and Alex Weinress
  • Elephant Tales, Mario Andreacchio
  • Fingerprints, Catherine McVeigh
  • Kite Circuit, Austin Andrews
  • Lucky, Nash Edgerton
  • Not What I Expected, Timber Dean
  • Self Serve, Frazer Bailey
  • The Story of Bubbleboy, Sean Ascroft

Singapore International Film Festival Singapore, 13 - 29 April

  • The Djarn Djarns, Wayne Blair
  • Gone to a Good Home, Karen Berkman
  • Land Mines - A Love Story, Dennis O'Rourke
  • Little Fish, Rowan Woods
  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
  • Operation Babylift, Dai Le
  • Oyster Farmer, Anna Reeves
  • Vietnam Symphony, Tom Zubrycki

Aspenshortsfest USA, 5 - 9 April

  • The Last Chip, Heng Tang
  • Last Stop, Greg Williams
  • Monster, Jennifer Kent ★
  • Small Boxes, Rene Hernandez

Hong Kong International Film Festival Hong Kong, 4 - 19 April

  • Candy, Neil Armfield

New Directors, New Films USA, 22 March - 2 April

  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt

London Lesbian & Gay Film Festival UK, 29 March - 12 April

  • Transgression, Dean Francis

Tampere International Short Film Festival Finland, 3 - 12 March

  • Green Bush, Warwick Thornton

Berlin International Film Festival Germany, 9 - 19 February

  • Bloody Footy, Dean Chircop
  • Candy, Neil Armfield
  • Fish, Eron Sheean
  • Hold Please, Chris Cudlipp
  • Love This Time, Rhys Graham ★
  • Opal Dream, Peter Cattaneo
  • The Proposition, John Hillcoat
  • Rampage, George Gittoes

Mumbai International Film Festival India, 3 - 9 February

  • Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story, John Moore
  • Don't Say a Word, Marek Blaha
  • A Stone Throw, Edwin James Lynch
  • Ten Feet Tall, Aaron Wilson
  • Mona Lisa, Sotiris Dounoukos
  • The Intruder, Janine Hewitt
  • Where Is She?, Richard Vette
  • The Black Road, William Nessen ★
  • Vietnam Symphony, Tom Zubrycki ★
  • Operation Babylift, Dai Le
  • Gone To A Good Home, Karen Berkman
  • Trafficked, Luigi Acquisto
  • Save Your Legs!, Boyd Hicklin
  • Effective Towel Flicking - Introductory Techniques, Mike Sharaman and Andrew Tomazas
  • Jammin' in the Middle E, Kim Mordaunt

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival France, 27 January - 4 February

  • The Last Chip, Heng Tang ★
  • The Saviour, Peter Templeman

Sundance Film Festival USA, 19 - 29 January

  • Jewboy, Tony Krawitz
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Anthony Lucas
  • The Proposition, John Hillcoat
  • Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst, Gillian Armstrong

Goteborg Film Festival Sweden, 27 January - 6 February

  • The Illustrated Family Doctor, Kriv Stenders
  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
  • Vietnam Symphony, Tom Zubrycki

International Film Festival Rotterdam USA, 25 January - 6 February

  • Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt ★
  • The Ecstasy of Gary Green, Jack Feldstein